Driving Accident, taken to the hospital, does permisson need to be given for drug/alcohol test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Driving Accident, taken to the hospital, does permisson need to be given for drug/alcohol test?

I drove a friends car into a stone wall, no field sobriety test was given. When I was in the hospital would they have had to asked my permission to test for drugs or alcohol? If not, could the tests done in the hospital be used against me by the law?

Asked on July 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Elliot S. Schlissel / Law Office of Elliot S. Schlissel - Call 24/7

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A BLOOD TEST WAS MOST LIKELY TAKEN AT THE HOSPITAL,  CALL ELLIOT SCHLISSEL ESQ. FOR MORE INFO 718 3502802


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption