Am I allowed to give a Power of Attorney to another party to act on my behalf in recovering a judgement that has been given in my favor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I allowed to give a Power of Attorney to another party to act on my behalf in recovering a judgement that has been given in my favor?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may do this. A POA an authorize another person to act on your behalf in regards to any debts or judgment owed you. Just bear in mind that a Power of Attorney does not in fact make a non-lawyer into an attorney: not only will your attorney-in-fact (the person to whom you give the POA) not have the skills or experience of a lawyer, but he cannot actually file a legal action or appear in court on your behalf--only an actual lawyer, admitted to the Bar of your state, can do that. (Non-lawyers can't practice law, no matter what authority you invest them with.) Since if a lawsuit is necessary, your POA would need to hire a lawyer to represent you, you may wish to "cut out the middleman" and simply hire a lawyer specializing in collections to handle this matter for you in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption