Can the tenant envoke a 60 day notice and a no-move out clause once a1 year lease converts to month-to-month?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the tenant envoke a 60 day notice and a no-move out clause once a1 year lease converts to month-to-month?

Our original rental contract was for 12 months and had the following provisions: 1. 60 day notice to vacate during the 12 month lease or the month to month lease; 2. No move out clause for the months of Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb during a 12 month or month to month tenancy; 3. conversion to month to month lease if no new lease was signed. Essentially, can we use the protection of the notice required and the no move out clause to prevent the landlord from giving us a 30 day notice during the next 4 months?

Asked on October 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So you now realize that you are most likely a month to month tenant.  Most state courts have held that once the lease expires and the tenantcy goes month to month the rental terms of the expired lease carry over into the  month to month tenancy. The landlord can only change the terms of the tenancy after giving proper notice to the tenant; most states require at least 30 days notice to change the terms of a month to month rental agreement. I would also check your lease to see if there is an automatic renewal clause.  If thre is that would require that the landord give you notice that he is invoking the clause. Some states also allow automatic renewal should the landlord continue to take the rent after expitation.  Also, be careful that should you wish to vacate you should give written notice not verbal notice 30 days prior to the expiration of the tenancy.  Contact a tenant's orgainsizaion in your state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption