How far back can a landlord search your criminal background history?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far back can a landlord search your criminal background history?

Asked on March 29, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As you are aware, a landlord can check a prospective tenant's crimial record history. Further, such a history will show any and all convictions that you have ever had. There are no time periods that are not covered. Therefore, if a landlord reviews your RAP sheet, it will see all offenses no matter how long ago they occurred. Absent specific state law to the contrary, there is no time limit on what they can review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption