Can a wedding vendor sue over lost profits when I didn’t put a deposit down or sign a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wedding vendor sue over lost profits when I didn’t put a deposit down or sign a contract?

Hello, I’m getting married this weekend and I
have a wedding vendor that sent me an email
saying I’m overdue on a payment. I denied this,
but soon found out I did respond to them 5
months ago about going with them. I didn’t sign
a contract or leave a deposit. Honestly, I
completely forgot to tell them that we are not
going to be using their services. Can they sue
over lost profits when I didnt even put down a
deposit 5 months ago or sign anything?

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A contract requires an offer and acceptance. When you told the wedding vendor that you were "going to go with them", that was an acceptance of their offer. This resulted in an oral contract since there was no written contract. The wedding vendor detrimentally relied on this oral agreement and you are liable for  their lost profits because another wedding could have been scheduled instead of yours if you had not accepted their offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption