Can the seller fix home inspection issues to keep the contract?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the seller fix home inspection issues to keep the contract?

Signed papers to sell house contingent on
financing and a home inspection. The financing
was approved and the home inspection
showed some minor issues. Seller agreed to fix
minor issues and give a credit. Buyer backed
out of agreement and kept hand money. What
can the seller do

Asked on July 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on exactly what the contract of sale said in this regard. If it gave the buyer the right to terminate the contract if issues were found regardless of whether or not the seller agreed to fix them--which is NOT usually the case, but would be legal if this contract said that--then the buyers can back out. But if the contract only allows the buyer to back out if the issues are not repaired, then if the seller repairs them, the buyer can not terminate if the contract. If the buyer "backs out" of the contract in this case, despite the seller agreeing to make the repairs, the buyer would be in breach of contract, and the seller could sue them to force them to go through with the sale and/or for monetary compensation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption