Can I live with a grandparent by my choice and what are the chances that a judge would grant me that decision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I live with a grandparent by my choice and what are the chances that a judge would grant me that decision?

My parents are divorced; I chose to live with my dad on the weeks and go to my mom’s on the weekend. My dad, his wife and I can’t get along for the life of us and it is miserable to me. My mom is completely financially unstable and does nothing for me when it comes to school, transportation, etc.

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When it comes to child custody issues the courts in all states in this country take the wishes of the minor child as to where he or she wishes to reside when the child is thirteen (13) years of age and onward provided the minor child can make a good reason as to who he or she wishes to live with between parents and even grandparents.

The reasons that you have stated make perfect sense at least to me as to whom you want to reside with. Possibly getting your teachers to assist you in getting the court to consider letting you live with your grandparents would sway the court in your direction.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption