What are my rights against my neighbor for a mess they caused to made in my unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights against my neighbor for a mess they caused to made in my unit?

I live in a condo. Our building shares an air shaft with the building next door. My window air conditioner is in the window of that air shaft. This week we came home to fine the building next door had been doing work in the airshaft and dust had come through the AC unit into my condo. I dare not switch on the AC as it is full of dust. I contacted the super for the building next door and he told me, sorry it happened but what do you expect me to do about it and that I shouldn’t have left the unit in the window. I want them to clean the AC and replace it if it is completely blocked with dust. Can I compel them to clean up their mess?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor caused the mess that you are writing about you should talk to him or her about what happened and show the neighbor the problem to try and work things out. Take photos of the damage as well.

If the neighbor refuses to pay for the clean up and repair, you pay for such, send the bill to the neighbor and if he or she refuses to reimburse you, small claims court seems to be your legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption