Can the cops arrest you if they found something in your car but you weren’t in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the cops arrest you if they found something in your car but you weren’t in it?

My wife and I had a flat in walmart parking lot. I went in and trued to find tire but forgot something and had to step back out to the car. Whem I headed out cops were surrounding our car and her. I panicked. She likes to get high and i never really kniw what she has on her. They were searching the car when I went back in to gather thoughts. If they would have found something , never seeing me in car, could they have chargrd me also?

Asked on August 24, 2019 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they could have charged you, too, if the evidence--like finding drugs in a car you own or were driving--suggested they were your drugs (either wholly yours or that you and she were "sharing" them). It's one thing, for example, to find drugs only in her purse or backpack or pocket; it's another to find them under the car's seat or in the glove box or a cupholder, etc., which suggests they belonged to the driver or owner.
Even if you had been charged, that would not guaranty you'd be convicted: to convict requires proof "beyond a reasonable doubt" and the authorities might not be able to prove that the drugs were yours to that standard. But to be charges just requires "probable cause" which is a much lower standard of proof or evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption