If an ex-spouse forged my signature to take out a loan and she somehow transferred it to a credit card with my name, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an ex-spouse forged my signature to take out a loan and she somehow transferred it to a credit card with my name, what should I do?

She is planning to file for bankruptcy because I learned she has other debt. This one loan is quite hefty, and I am not sure if I should sue her after she files for bankruptcy, or if I should file for bankruptcy myself. The banks will not answer me how the loan was taken out, or how it was put on a credit card. It is like they are covering it up. Should I keep pressuring the bank for documents/answers/history? Since I was not married, I view this as her committing fraud and the banks not following the rules. I feel someone needs to be held accountable.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your former spouse forged your signature to take out a loan you need to immediately do the following:

1. contact law enforcement as to what transpired and make a criminal complaint;

2. contact the credit card company as to what happened and write it keeping a copy of the letter for future use and need;

3. contact a business attorney to see what your legal recourse is in the civil arena.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption