Can someone sue me for an injury 4-5 years down the road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone sue me for an injury 4-5 years down the road?

Someone is trying to sue me for an injury that I did not do and it is not documented. This person claims their having problems 4-5 years later and there may be other factors to this person aggravating this injury. Should I be worried? There were no police reports or anything linking me to this.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure how this injury occurred, but in all states there is a statute of limitations for injury claims.  It is a legal time frame in which an injured party has to bring an injury claim.  In the majority of states, it is two years.  If this person was injured 4 or 5 years ago, it is likely the statute of limitations has run and that prevents them from bringing a claim or lawsuit against you for their injuries.  In addition to that, if the injured person is unable to prove that you were the party that injured them, it is unlikely they would be able to prevail in any legal action against you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption