If I literally choked on and then threw up a piece of plastic that was in a sandwich i got from a fastfood chain, should they be held responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I literally choked on and then threw up a piece of plastic that was in a sandwich i got from a fastfood chain, should they be held responsible?

After unwrapping the sandwich fully I discovered the piece was part of a 7 inch long plastic wrap in my sandwich. I went to the emergency room for a panic attack because of the choking and also throat irritation because of the plastic. I notified corporate and the store itself. That was 3 days ago but I’ve yet to hear back on their concern of this. I for one and not bringing my family there again but I’m wondering if there is anything legally I can do to ensure they are held respnsible for their negligence?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The establishment which served you the sandwich should be responsible for any medical bills you have associated with ingesting the piece of plastic which you found in your sandwich.  Keep in mind, the burden is on you to prove that the plastic was in fact in your sandwich and that it did in fact cause your injuries.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption