Can a mobile home park owner charge everyone in the park a flat fee of water usage that we are not using?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mobile home park owner charge everyone in the park a flat fee of water usage that we are not using?

We have water meters in our homes that was being metered and he’s now claiming they don’t work. We are paying for broken water mains as well. How can he do this and is this legal when we are not seeing how much water consumption is coming into the park? The City will not let us see what we are paying for! Then he charges a late fee if we don’t pay it. The city charges xx amount for up to so many gallons to residents in the town. We are being charged $20 over the minimum when here are home owners using less than the minimum. Do we have a civil suit against him for this?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a mobile home park owner is entitled to charge everyone in the park a flat fee for water usage that is not being used by the tenants depends upon what the presumed written lease states for all tenants. As such, you need to carefully read the written lease that you presumaby signed in that its terms and conditions control the obligations you owe the landlord and vice versa.

If the charge is not stated in your lese then presumably you are not obligated to pay for it contractually. I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation you are writing about to see what legal recourse you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption