Can someone be deported although they have not had a previous criminal record and have been living in the US for half oftheir life?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be deported although they have not had a previous criminal record and have been living in the US for half oftheir life?

My best friend was deported last year after being caught without a license. He had no previous criminal record and was here for have of his life. He was sentenced to be deported for 10 years. Is there anyway to get him back?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I assume that your friend was undocumented in this situation.  If that is the case, he can be deported even with no criminal record.  Just being in the country without documents is enough to get deported.

Generally, the ten year bar on returning to the U.S. has to do with unlawful presence. If someone is unlawfully present in the U.S. for over a year, that person must wait ten years before applying for a visa to return.

Without any further specific facts about this situation, I would say that your friend will need to wait the ten years before trying to come back.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption