Can you be a teacher with a dismissed criminal charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be a teacher with a dismissed criminal charge?

If I want to become a teacher in MI. I was only charged (not convicted) with the crime (B&E under $200) and the charges were dismissed. Will anything show up on my record? I was never fingerprinted, arrested, or spent time in jail. This was a one time offense when I was in high school (17/18 years old). In addition, the public schools will perform an FBI background check on all teachers most likely (including teaching candidates for licensing purposes). Will a dismissed charge show up on an FBI criminal background check?

Asked on August 7, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have never been convicted of a criminal offense such as a misdemeanor or felony, then you should have nothing to worry about concerning your desire to be a teacher in Michigan.

Many people are charged with crimes. The key point with you is although you were charged with a crime that you are concerned about, you were never convicted of it.

Most FBI checks are for convictions of crimes and other matters that could make one question the trustworthiness of an individual for the position desired.

Although there is a possibility that a criminal charge will be uncovered against you in a background check, the chances of it being discovered is unlikely and even if discovered, the chances of the dismissed charge hurting your ability to be a teacher is even more remote.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption