CanI legally stay in theUS with a 3 year J-1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI legally stay in theUS with a 3 year J-1 visa?

I am an au pair and the state department only allows me to be an au pair for 2 years but my visa expires after 3 years? Do I need to change my visa status if i want to stay longer for a year in the US or can I use my existing visa and stay as a student?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

you would need to change your J-1 to F-1. Feel free to contact me at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption