Can I sue my mother-in-law for actions at on my wedding day at the church and reception?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my mother-in-law for actions at on my wedding day at the church and reception?

In church in the part of the wedding ceremony where we give flowers to our mother and mother-in-law and the Virgin Mary, my mother-in-law pulled me close and said to me, ‘Don’t take my son away from me

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you unfortunately can't sue her for this because there was no economic loss, property damage, or physical injury for which you would be entitled to compensation. The law does not provide compensation for embarassment and shame, but only for damage, economic losses, and injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption