Can Seller Financing be done only through mail and e-mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Seller Financing be done only through mail and e-mail?

We have been renting this house for 4 years and got offered
to buy the house under Seller Financing. Our credit is not
the best, we see this as a great opportunity, but just seem
too good to be true.

Asked on June 10, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no requirement for a face to face meeting or signing anything in person, if that is what you asking. A seller loan or financing is like any other contract (any loan is, in essence, a contract): it can negotiated and excuted through the mail or remotely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption