What are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights?

I am selling my house. I am under contract. I sold my house ‘As Is’ for 195,000. The Buyer asked to live in the home until she receives a Settlement at 1000/mo. Since she moved in April 1st I have only received 800. The Buyer has caused over 10,000 in damage and wants me to pay for those repairs before she pays for the house.
I do not want to release the contract and eat the damages.

What can I do?

Asked on June 10, 2019 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) You do NOT have to pay for damage she causes; having caused it, she is liable for it. The law does not let someone cause damage then force another to pay for it. You would be responsible for damage that is not her fault (e.g. storm, falling tree or tree limb, etc.) but not for what she causes.
2) If she refuses to close because you will not pay for her damage, you have two choices: either a) terminate the contract, keep her deposit, and also sue her for the damage; or make the repairs, close, then sue her for the repair cost.
3) You recourse for the failure to pay all the rent due will be to sue her for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption