I am married and I want to get married in the US

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am married and I want to get married in the US

I am married in Singapore. But now I want to
get married with my boyfriend in the US. Do I
need to divorce my previous marriage even if
it’s a different country?

Asked on June 7, 2016 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you must divorce your husband before you re-marry. The U.S., as virtually all other countries, gives legal recognition to all foreign marriages. If they didn't, then anytime a person traveled from 1 country to another, they would be free to re-marry without formally ending their first marriage and properly winding up marital matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption