Can police pull you over and after you let them do a K-9 walk around let you go, then call ahead to have another police car pull you over?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can police pull you over and after you let them do a K-9 walk around let you go, then call ahead to have another police car pull you over?

Is this violating my rights? After I was already detained for 45 minutes or so, the first officer called another officer who then called a third officer to have me stopped and searched again an hour later.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the police officers obviously were able to do what they did to you since they did it. Whether or not your Constitutional Rights were violated is another issue.

From what you have written, either the police officers were trying to set you up for a driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance charge or were trying to harass you. In any event, the way you have framed your question makes it quite difficult to answer in that you have listed no specifics as to why you were stopped the first and second time by law enforcement personnel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption