If there is a warrantfor my arrestregarding a hit and run case, what can I expect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a warrantfor my arrestregarding a hit and run case, what can I expect?

Later on that day the police officers stopped me at my residence and checked my insurance registration, driver’s licence and took pictures of my car. I was told that I should be arrested. I told them I was under shock and after the impact I stopped the vehicle, got out of the car and inspected my vehicle. I told them I thought I hit the center divider; I was then informed that I hit another moving vehicle. They let me go because I was not under influence and I had all the papers. I left the country for unrelated medical reasons. What should I expect?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is an outstanding warrant for your arrest concerning an alleged hit and run incident, you can anticipate that assuming you enter the state where the incident happened that you are fair game to be arrested assuming you are stopped by law enforcement.

Assuming you are arrested, you will be taken to jail and booked for the offense. Either you will be able to post bail or not. You will then have a first appearance called an arraignment where you are read the charges against you and required to make a plea of guilty, not guilty or no contest.

I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney who practices law in the county where the incident happened to go down to the court house and review the computer system to see if there is any charges pending against you. Once you receive confirmation or not, you can then discuss the best way to resolve the situation involving you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption