If I was doing sales for a company but was terminated, can I start my own company and hit up the businesses I used to sell to under the previous company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was doing sales for a company but was terminated, can I start my own company and hit up the businesses I used to sell to under the previous company?

I signed an agreement that I wouldn’t disclose financial info, formulas or trade secretes but aren’t companies free game?

Asked on January 21, 2019 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot do this. First, you were not terminated--you quit. You may consider your quitting justified, but you still quit: you voluntarily left employment. When you voluntarily leave employment, you are still obligated to all nondisclosure agreements you signed. Companies are NOT free game; you are held to the terms of what you signed, and can be sued if you violate those terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption