can personal representative claim deceases ashes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can personal representative claim deceases ashes

Aunt died and her sister says she gets ashes.I m the personal repr.of her estate.Having dispute with funeral home and her.

Asked on February 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is the PR who is responsible for not just the estate, but who is also administratively responsible for the final arrangements for the deceased. If the deceased's will sets out what she wants done with her remains, the PR will see that those instructions are carried out. If there no instructions in the will (or no will), the PR will carry out the wishes of the next of kin. In this case, if there are no surviving children or spouse, that would be the sister, so you are the one who should be arranging things--but you should be arranging them as the sister wants (including providing the ashes to her), unless there is a will to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption