I am my brother’s executrix and he left his properties to me. What type of deed do I need to have to put all of these in my name for future use or sale.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am my brother’s executrix and he left his properties to me. What type of deed do I need to have to put all of these in my name for future use or sale.

Owns 4 pieces of property. His will left them to me. I am the executrix of his
will. I need to put these in my name so that I may make arrangements for this in
my own will or to sell. What type of deed do I need?

Asked on February 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This may seem like a funny question but is your brother deceased?  Becuase if he is not then you have no entitlement to those properties.  In fact, if he decides to sell them prior to passing you are out of luck.  If he is deceased and you are probating his estate, then you need an Executor's Deed to transfer them to you.  After that you would just mention the properties in your Will and the proposed disposition that you would like.  I might speak with an estate planner as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption