If the military does a background check for a security clearance in order to be commissioned, will they be able to see a charge that has been expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the military does a background check for a security clearance in order to be commissioned, will they be able to see a charge that has been expunged?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically a crimnal charge that has been expunged will not be made available for any public records. Criminal matters that have been expunged are still kept on record with the court system and prosecutors office, but a search of your State Police criminal database should not reveal a criminal conviction or criminal record if expunged.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption