Can officers enter a home for someone with a child support warrant without consent, if they do not physically see the person with the warrant inside the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can officers enter a home for someone with a child support warrant without consent, if they do not physically see the person with the warrant inside the home?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the child support warrant designates your home as the place for a lawful entry by law enforcement for the person owing money under such a warrant then under the laws of all states in this country such an entry is lawful even if law enforcement does not see the person as to whom the warrant is issued against inside the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption