What can I do to see my son who is living in another state with his mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to see my son who is living in another state with his mother?

My girlfriend and I have a 1 year old son, whom I lived with for 10 months. We split up and I had to move right across the border to the neighboring state to live with my parents. We were splitting time with him week to week but she started seeing another guy and now she wants full custody and will not let me see him. I cannot afford an attorney by any means and the legal aid society in my area is not taking cases about custody at the moment. I just want to see my kid. I do not want to contact her so I don’t risk her saying I harassing her or anything. What should I do until I can find a affordable lawyer and what can I do to safely see my kid without worsening things?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Given the predicament that you are in I would contact your county bar association to see if it has a program to assist people in your situation with child custody issues. Another option is to contact your lical law school to see if the school has a prgram (clinic) to assist those in need with family law issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption