What to do if I want to file for a divorce but I do not want my spouse to know where I physically reside?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I want to file for a divorce but I do not want my spouse to know where I physically reside?

Can I use a PO box?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to file for a marital dissolution and do not wish to let your spouse know where you reside you can hire a family law attorney to represent you in the matter where all paper work goes through the attorney's mailing address or if you wish to represent yourself, you obtain a post office box for the legal proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption