Am I owed overtime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I owed overtime

I worked for a contractor for 2 years he paid me cash every
Saturday and he never payed me overtime I worked from 7 Am to 6
pm Mon -Sat most of the days worked all holidays my job was
drywall paint general labor yard rock landscaping trash pick me
he didn’t pay me the min wave of 10 he just fired me 2 weeks
ago

Asked on March 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were an hourly employee (i.e. paid on an hourly basis), as you presumably were, you were owed overtime whenever you worked more than 40 hours in a week (overtime is based on weekly hours, not daily; and overtime is not required for holidays). In a week where you worked 7am to 6pm each day, or 11 days per day, for 6 days (Monday to Saturday), you would have worked 66 hours and should have been paid 26 hours overtime. You can make a claim for the back overtime: a good place to start is to contact your state department of labor, to see if they can help (they may be able to); if not, you could sue for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption