United Healthcare refuses ro issue me a refund

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

United Healthcare refuses ro issue me a refund

United Healthcare refuses ro issue me a refund on healthcare insurance purchased then canceled. I have called and talked to multple customer service agents, documented date and time I talked to them and still no refund.This started in June 2018 and 3 months later no refund. what do I do.

Asked on September 6, 2018 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Ultimately, if you believe that you are entitled to a refund and they will not provide one, your recourse is to sue for the money. You do not describe the situation in detail; bear in mind that if you unilaterally canceled the policy (e.g. simply decided you don't want it), you are NOT necessarily entitled to a refund: there is no general legal principal entitling you to a refund for goods or services you paid for simply because you decide you do not want or need them. So while there are circumstances under which you'd be owed a refund, do not assume that cancelling automatically entitles you to one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption