Can my wife continue to renew her green card after I die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife continue to renew her green card after I die?

I am a US citizen; she is a foreign national.

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as long as the green card status your wife has is unconditional (conditional status is granted when the marriage is less than 2 years at the time of the interview), your wife will be able to renew her status regardless of whether you are still married or are divorced and regardless of whether you are still alive or not.  Additionally, once she has satisfied the eligibility criteria for applying for US citizenship, she can apply for that status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption