Can I be charged for negligence if my elderly mom falls when I go to work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for negligence if my elderly mom falls when I go to work?

I am the care giver and sometimes I have to leave her alone for several hours. Someone said that I could be charged for negligence.

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, if you are not a professional caregiver or her legal guardian, you would not be liable for negligence if she falls. The law does not make one adult responsible for another, even a parent, absent being a legal guardian for an incompetent person or absent being a professional (home health aide, nurse, etc.). If you mother wants 24/7 care, she should hire an aide to come in when you are not there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption