If my neighbor has loud barking dogs, do I have any legal rights to have this stopped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor has loud barking dogs, do I have any legal rights to have this stopped?

They don’t bark all the time but on and off throughout the day. This has been ongoing for many years and I have tried in vain to resolve the issue.

Asked on May 21, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you would most likely not have any right to resolve this. Dogs are a natural/reasonable thing to have in a residential area; dogs barking is a natural and reasonsable sound to hear and have to deal with. While it's certainly possible these dogs are louder than normal, they likely are not so much louder as to rise to the level of a "legal nuisance," which typically is something not appropriate for an residential area--like a bar, pub, restaurant in a residential area which plays loud music late a night for hours on end, or a light manufacturing plant emiting noxious oders. Dogs who bark more than ideal or common is probably still within the range of things which are natural or normal enough that you have to live with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption