How doI apply for citizenship and a job permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI apply for citizenship and a job permit?

I am a Canadian and am in the US visiting my grandmother. I would like to know the process in becoming a citizen and getting a job permit. Right now I understand I can’t stay in the US for a period longer than 6 months. If I apply to become a citizen will I have to stay in the US while my papers are being process. If so how long?

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You will need a sponsor for either a green card/Residency  or temporary work visa before you can become a citizen. The work visas also depend on the job qualifications and your educational and experience background.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

YOu cannot just apply for US citizenship.  You first have to be a permanent resident (green card holder) and maintain that status for the requisite period of time (3 or 5 years, depending on how you get that status) before you can apply for US citizenship.  In order to become a US permanent resident, you have to be petitioned for that status, either by a qualifying family relationship (parent, child, spouse, sibling) or a US employer on the basis of a job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption