Can I sue home health agency for not telling me about previous caregivers being bitten by a client’s dog that I now take care of and today I was also bitten?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue home health agency for not telling me about previous caregivers being bitten by a client’s dog that I now take care of and today I was also bitten?

I am a caregiver for a client who has a dog. I was bit today by his dog and was sent to the ER to get proper treatment by my work agency. After being bitten, I was told there were 2 other caregivers that were bitten. I was not told this prior to entering the household of my client.

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Because the dog  had a propensity towards violence and had previously bit a human, you have a good personal injury case.You can recover damages for your injury and resulting pain and suffering. The crux of your case is that the dog owner negligently failed to warn you about the dog's violent disposition and failed to secure the dog either outside or in another room of the house, when you were present. Your case is against the dog owner and the homeowners insurer. The only issue is whether your  employed by the homeowner or employed by an outside agency. In Pennsylvania, you cannot file a negligence action against your employer but would rather be entitled to workers comp. medical and wage benefits only. You should  telephone a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption