Can my soon-to-be ex-husband get full custody of our kids if I have been arrested for shoplifting and have once been on drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my soon-to-be ex-husband get full custody of our kids if I have been arrested for shoplifting and have once been on drugs?

He is verbally abusive.

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The court will only look to protect the best interest of the child. Your criminal record, although hurting, does not prevent you from getting custody. You must present your best evidence why it is in the best interest of the child to live with you. You will have to find evidence to prove that the criminal records stay in the past and you are a better person now and more suitable to be a custodial parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption