I just check the status of my divorce case and the file reads “File sent to legal techs”. What does this mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just check the status of my divorce case and the file reads “File sent to legal techs”. What does this mean?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely the term "file sent to legal techs" with respect to your marital dissloution case means that you file has been sent to technicians to have information with respect to it encryted into the court's online website and/or its computer system. The court clerks in the county and state where your file is might not have the task of encypting a lot of information into the computer system at the court house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption