If my ex-wife refuses to follow our divorce decree and has ruined my credit, what are my possible actions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife refuses to follow our divorce decree and has ruined my credit, what are my possible actions?

I have been divorced for over a year now and in that time my ex-wife was supposed to remove me from financial obligation on a car that was rewarded to her. She has not and is now 4 months behind on payments which has ruined my credit score. I have contacted her several times about this and she refuses to take action. I have contacted the bank and they told me “we don’t care what a judge says we’ll get our money from you one way or the other”. Can I sue one or the other? What actions can I take as I can’t get a loan anymore and it will be awhile before I can fully repair my credit?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Go to the court granting your divorce and file a contempt charge against your ex to enforce the divorce decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption