Can my son-in-law sell his deceased father’s mobile home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my son-in-law sell his deceased father’s mobile home?

My son-in-law’s father suddenly passed away. My son-in-law is his only child and he did not leave a Will. He was retired and living on SS and had no assets but did have a very old mobile home. My son-in-law is having to pay the monthly space rent and cannot afford the $500 payment monthly. Can he sell the mobile home if he has all the required documents?

Asked on February 22, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for his loss. California allows for an Affidavit to collect personal property when there is not much in an estate. Perhaps this is all he needs to be able to take legal control over the mobile home  and then be able to sell it. Good luck.
https://saclaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/form-affidavit-for-collection-of-personal-property.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption