What to do if my landlord is not honoring my option to renew my commercial lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is not honoring my option to renew my commercial lease?

New owners of the property have sent me a letter stating that they do not intend to renew our lease agreement, which ends in a year. However, as stated on the lease agreement, I have a 5 year option to renew at fair market value and I have 6 months prior to the end of the lease to give the landlord written notice of my intention to renew. What should I do at this point?

Asked on November 19, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and is enforceable in court. If you can't work it out voluntarily with your landlord, you could sue them and seek either a court order requiring them to comply with the lease and let you renew ("specific performance" of the lease/contract) or monetary compensation--e.g. the value of improvements, cost to relocate business, etc. 
Note that the new owners *are* bound by the lease. The old owners could only sell what they had, which was a property with a tenant and an unexpired lease. The new owners bought the property subject to the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption