What to do if I’m being brought to court because my ex wants his name off the mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being brought to court because my ex wants his name off the mortgage?

I’m self employed and can’t get a loan but am current on payments. The home isn’t underwater but that is due to all the improvements I have made, due to it not being livable when he left, it was under construction. I’ve even tried to sell it for what they tell me it’s worth but it wouldn’t sell, so then we made more improvements thinking we were staying. With the total of improvements and the mortgage we are underwater but on paper we are not.

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is a court hearing coming up brought by your "ex" seeking to have hs name taken off the mortggae where you simply cannot do so due to not enough equity in the unit then you should consult with a family law attorney to draft an opposition to the pleading setting forth your position and the reasons why you cannot refinance or sell the property to solve the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption