Can my place of work lower my hourly wage for trainer purposes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my place of work lower my hourly wage for trainer purposes?

My work place wants to change my hourly rate from 30.00 an hour to 15.00 an
hour for training and nonbillable jobs. Is this is legal?

Asked on October 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as this change goes into effect for future hours to be worked, splitting your hourly rate is legal. However, this chage cannot be retroactive. In other words, your rate can't be split for any hours that you have already worked. This all holds true provided that such a rate split does not violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes paying a lower rate for training and non-billable jobs. Bottom line, you can comply with this change, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption