Can an employer require me to enter personal information in an external company website for a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require me to enter personal information in an external company website for a background check?

The external vendor has a privacy policy indicating my logging into that site is “voluntary.” With cyber crime running high these days, I would rather not give another ccompany information my employer should already have.

Asked on September 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can require this. An employer may set any terms or conditions it wishes for work. One such term or condition can be that employees or employee-candidates must enter information in an external website for a background check. Your recourse, if you don't want to do this, is to seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption