What do I do if my supervisor tells me to do things different from how company policy says to do it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my supervisor tells me to do things different from how company policy says to do it?

I had a conversation with my supervisor today. I told her that it did not seem fair to penalize my commission based on the months that I did not work for the company. I was told that the company did not like the use of the word “fair” as it seems selfish on my part and that the company is “a school of hard knocks”. I was told that I should send my expense reports a different way other than my training class had explained and it would be discussed later with me. The company does a lot of government contracts and seems like they may be doing something financially wrong.

Asked on March 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Submit the report as you were trained to do.  Your supervisor can not alter company policy and I believe here that she may be setting you up for a write up as to procedure (i.e., that you failed to follow procedure here) and that you should make sure that you follow everything by the book and document that you have done so.  By that I mean follow up with e-mails regarding what you have done and note where in the manual or training course material the procedure as you followed is located.  Become the "model" employee.  And if you have a grievance then go to your Human Resources Department.  In other words, follow protocol.  Now, if you believe that they are doing something illegal that is completely different.  Consult with an attorney about going to the Attorney General's Office or the DA.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption