someone called the sheriffs depart and claimed i abused my son a year ago, its unfounded even by DCF 3 times, she is harassing me, what can i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

someone called the sheriffs depart and claimed i abused my son a year ago, its unfounded even by DCF 3 times, she is harassing me, what can i do

i was awarded full custody of my son and my mom is mad and keeps calling in false reports to try to get him taken away, even claimed my wife beat him and that she did drugs which was tested and proved false. the state has already advised action to be taken against my mom, and thats when she called the sheriffs department. she keeps harassing us, had to put a trespassing warrant against her tried to get a restraining order but since she hasnt physically done anything they said we couldnt i need to know if i have a case against her

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If she is harassing you you need to keep records of everything she does. If you can record messages she leaves great if you can save letters even better. Anything to illustrate what she is doing. Than determine if it is impacting your life ie. your jobs family etc.

If the answer is yes you may want to speak to a local attorney about this situation. Simply find out what your options are as far as how you can legally proceed and the costs of doing so. I also would ask an attorney about the restraining order because in many states physical harm is not necessary but I am not sure of the FL law with that.

You should seek legal advice see if a free consultation is available and go from there

good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption