what should he expect

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should he expect

my son was ticketed at a party in gilbert az for under age drinking. he was sentenced to 36 hrs of class. he missed to many classes and the program admin told him he has to surrender to the court on tuesday.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the judge wants to do since your son failed to complete his classes. The judge may decide to impose more punishment on your son such as putting him on probation, suspending his driving privileges (if he has any), and charging him a fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption