Can my landlord ask for a security deposit now after I’ve already lived here for years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord ask for a security deposit now after I’ve already lived here for years?

I’ve lived here 11 years. He bought it about 5 years ago. He hasn’t been inside since he bought it. I never had a lease. I gave a security deposit to a previous owner but they kept it to cover back rent. Today I found a lease pinned to my door to be signed and asking for a security deposit. The lease starts today and goes for one year. How will he decide how to assess damages? Starting from when? Today or 5 years ago? They haven’t done an inspection. They haven’t come in. They just want me to sign it and give them the money.

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Then you have to assert your rights to have them come in to inspect the premises prior to your signing the lease and having them sign something that says that the home is in what ever shape it is in before you sign the lease. And yes, they can ask for a security deposit.  Please seek legal help. Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Then you have to assert your rights to have them come in to inspect the premises prior to your signing the lease and having them sign something that says that the home is in what ever shape it is in before you sign the lease. And yes, they can ask for a security deposit.  Please seek legal help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption