If I paid the deposit for mine and my brother’s apartment, but never moved in, does he get the refund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid the deposit for mine and my brother’s apartment, but never moved in, does he get the refund?

I signed a lease with a company and paid all the deposits, but never moved in. I added my brother to the lease because he needed a place to stay. The lease is now up and he claims he gets the deposit. Is he entitled to any of it?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were the person who actually paid the deposit for the rental and the lease is now up where the deposit is to be released by the landlord, then you are entitled to the deposit and not your brother because you are the one who paid for it.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were the person who actually paid the deposit for the rental and the lease is now up where the deposit is to be released by the landlord, then you are entitled to the deposit and not your brother because you are the one who paid for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption