Can my former employer expect me to come in and complete work outstanding 3 weeks after I left their employ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my former employer expect me to come in and complete work outstanding 3 weeks after I left their employ?

I resigned and worked my full notice period. However, 3 weeks after my ex-employer sent a request for me to go in and finish outstanding work?

Asked on October 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are required to return under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you are under no obligation to go back in and finish up any ourstanding work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption